Institute of Cultural Research

Ülikooli 16
51003 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5223
sille.vadi@ut.ee
Art Leete (foto: A. Tennus)
Art Leete
Head of Institute
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
+372 737 6257
Helen Hanni
Specialist for Administration Management 0.75 p
+372 737 5654
Ülikooli 16-204
Kristin Kuutma
Head of Chair, Professor of Cultural Studies
PhD (Nordic Philology)
Ülikooli 16-211
Elo-Hanna Seljamaa
Elo-Hanna Seljamaa
Associate Professor of Estonian and Comparative Folklore, Programme Director for Folkloristics and Applied Heritage Studies
PhD
+372 5380 3961
Siarhiej Makarevich
Siarhiej Makarevich
Junior Research Fellow in Ethnology
MA (Folkloristics and Applied Heritage Studies)
Arne Merilai
Arne Merilai
Head of Department
cand (Philology)
+372 737 5219
Ülikooli 16-110

Chair of Estonian Literature

Arne Merilai
Arne Merilai
Professor of Estonian Literature
cand (Philology)
+372 737 5219
Ülikooli 16-110
Mart Velsker
Mart Velsker
Associate Professor of Estonian Literature
PhD (Estonian Literature)
+372 737 5219
Ülikooli 16-110
Jaak Tomberg
Jaak Tomberg
Associate Professor of Estonian Literature
PhD (Comparative Literature)
Ülikooli 16-112
Leena Käosaar
Associate Professor of Cultural Theory
PhD (Comparative Literature)
Andrus Org
Andrus Org
Lecturer in Estonian Literature
PhD (Estonian Literature)
Ülikooli 16-107
Tetyana Kasima
Junior Research Fellow in Comparative Literature
MA (Comparative Literature)
Sirel Heinloo
Sirel Heinloo
Junior Research Fellow in Estonian Literature 0.5 p
MA (Estonian Literature)
Piret Põldver
Piret Põldver
Junior Research Fellow in Estonian Literature
MA (Estonian Literature)

Chair of Comparative Literature

Liina Lukas
Liina Lukas
Head of Chair, Professor of Comparative Literature
PhD (Comparative Literature)
+372 737 6533
Ülikooli 16-113
Kairit Kaur
Research Fellow in Comparative Literature 0.5 p
PhD (Comparative Literature)
Saara Lotta Linno
Saara Lotta Linno
Junior Research Fellow in Comparative Literature 0.5 p
MA (Comparative Literature)
Elica Mateo
Elica Mateo Krikk
Academic Affairs Specialist 0.4 p
+372 737 5319

Chair of Theatre Research

Anneli Saro
Anneli Saro
Professor of Theatre Research
PhD (Estonian Literature)
Hedi-Liis Toome
Hedi-Liis Toome
Lecturer in Theatre Research, Programme Director, Programme Director
PhD (Theatric Science)
Riina Oruaas
Riina Oruaas
Junior Lecturer in Theatre Research
MA (Theatric Science)
Ülikooli 16-114
Kristel Nõlvak
Kristel Nõlvak
Junior Research Fellow in Theatre Research
MA (Theatric Science)
Aivi Reimand
Aivi Reimand
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5219
Ülikooli 16-111

Literary Theory and Intermedial Studies

Marina Grišakova
Marina Grišakova
Head of Chair, Professor of Literary Theory
PhD (Comparative Literature)
+372 737 6533
Ülikooli 16-116B
Siim Sorokin
Research Fellow in Cultural Studies and Digital Narratology 0.5 p
PhD (Folklore)
Francesca Arnavas
Francesca Arnavas
Research Fellow in Comparative Literature and Literary Theory
PhD
Ülikooli 16-108
Mattia Bellini
Mattia Bellini
Junior Research Fellow in Comparative Literature 0.5 p
mag (Modern Humanities)
Paula Taberland
Junior Research Fellow in Comparative Literature
MA (Comparative Literature)
Elica Mateo
Elica Mateo Krikk
Academic Affairs Specialist 0.4 p
+372 737 5319
Risto Järv
Risto Järv
Associate Professor of Estonian and Comparative Folklore 0.2 p
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
Jonathan Roper
Jonathan Roper
Associate Professor of English and Comparative Folklore
PhD (English Cultural Tradition)
+372 737 5304
Ülikooli 16-206
Madis Arukask
Madis Arukask
Associate Professor of Estonian and Comparative Folklore 0.75 p
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
Jakobi 2-435
Ergo-Hart Västrik
Ergo-Hart Västrik
Lecturer in Estonian and Comparative Folkloristics 0.2 p
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
+372 737 6214
Ülikooli 16-205
Liisi Laineste
Research Fellow in Folkloristics 0.1 p
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
Kristel Kivari
Research Fellow in Estonian and Comparative Folklore
PhD (Folklore)
Ülikooli 16-213
Margaret Lyngdoh
Margaret Lyngdoh
Research Fellow in Indigenous Folklore Studies
PhD (Folkloristics)
Ülikooli 16-205
Tiina Sepp
Visiting Research Fellow 0.75 p
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
Pihla Maria Siim
Pihla Maria Siim
Research Fellow in Folkloristics 0.2 p
PhD (Folklore Studies)
+372 737 6256
Ülikooli 16-213
Eliyahu Ilia Magin
Junior Research Fellow in Folkloristics
MA (Folkloristics and Applied Heritage Studies)
Michele Tita
Junior Research Fellow in Folkloristics 0.5 p
MA (Folkloristics and Applied Heritage Studies)
Haozhen Li
Junior Research Fellow in Folkloristics
MA (Folkloristics)
Maili Pilt
Specialist 0.5 p
PhD (Folkloristics)
+372 737 5304
Ülikooli 16-207
Rika Tapper
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Scandinavian Languages and Literatures)
Ülikooli 16-208
Art Leete (foto: A. Tennus)
Art Leete
Professor of Ethnology, Programme Director for Literature and Cultural Research
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
+372 737 6257
Ülikooli 16-211
Ene Kõresaar
Ene Kõresaar
Professor of Oral History and Memory Studies
PhD (Ethnology)
+372 737 5214
Ülikooli 16-206
Ester Bardone
Ester Bardone
Lecturer in Ethnology, Programme Director
PhD (Ethnology)
Ülikooli 16-211
Jana Reidla
Jana Reidla
Research Fellow in Ethnology, Programme Director
PhD (Ethnology)
Paulina Vitušcanka
Junior Research Fellow in Ethnology
MA (Folkloristics and Applied Heritage Studies)
Terje Toomistu
Research Fellow in Ethnology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Ethnology)
Peeter Espak
Associate Professor of Sumerian Mythology and Literature 0.1 p
PhD (Theology)
Vladimir Sazonov
Associate Professor of Ancient Near Eastern Studies 0.2 p
PhD (History)
Teet Toome
Teet Toome
Librarian 0.2 p
MA (Comparative Literature)
Ülikooli 18-226

Laboratory of Mongolian Studies

Art Leete (foto: A. Tennus)
Art Leete
Head of Centre
PhD (Estonian and Comparative Folklore)
+372 737 6257
Eva Toulouze
Research Fellow in Ethnology 0.5 p
PhD (Finno-Ugric Philology)